Subscribe to South Asia Citizens Wire | feeds from sacw.net | @sacw
Home > Citizens Action and Concerns for Peace in South Asia > Programme for Tenth Anniversary National Convention of CNDP

Programme for Tenth Anniversary National Convention of CNDP

10-12 December 2010

by CNDP, 9 December 2010

#socialtags
Version imprimable de cet article Version imprimable
articles du meme auteur other articles by the author

Programme for Tenth Anniversary National Convention of CNDP
At
Constitution Club Lawns, V P House, Rafi Marg New Delhi-110001

December 10, 2010, Friday

- 08:00 onwards Registration
- 09:00 - 09:15 Welcome Address by Admiral Ramdas
- 09:15 - 10:00 Explanation of Programme and the functions of various Committees dealing with process of the Convention by Achin Vanaik
- Concise report on CNDP by Anil Chaudhary
- 10:00 - 13:00 Morning Plenary Session: Global and Regional Nuclear Disarmament
- Chair : Ilina Sen
- Speakers : Mani Shankar Aiyar, John Hallam, Sukla Sen, Achin Vanaik

11:30 -12.00 Tea break
- 13:00 -14:00 Lunch
- 14:00 -17:00 Afternoon Plenary Session: West/Central/South Asia: War and Militarization
- Chair: Qamar Agha
- Speakers : Anuradha Chenoy, Amarjeet Kaur, Ritu Menon, Karamat Ali

15:30-16:00 Tea break

December 11, 2010, Saturday

10:30-13:00 Morning Plenary Session: Nuclear Energy and Climate Change
- Chair : Lalita Ramdas
- Speakers: Praful Bidwai, M V Ramana, Karuna Raina, S P Udayakumar

11:30-12:00 Tea break
- 13:00-14:00 Lunch
- 14:00-17:00 Afternoon Parallel Workshop Sessions:
Workshops Chair Persons and Lead Presenters
- 1) Opposing DAE Ambitions: Demanding Transparency, Accountability and Safety
- Chair: Karuna Raina
- Lead Presenters : Suvrat Raju, M V Ramana
- 2) Hazards of Uranium Mining in India Chair: Anil Chaudhary
- Lead Presenters : Ghanshyam Birulee, Samit Carr
- 3) Health and Radiation Issues
- Chair: Dr. Jitendra Singh
- Lead Presenters : Shri Prakash, Representatives of Indian Doctors for Peace and Development (IDPD)
- 4) Demilitarizing and Denuclearizing South Asia: Transforming the India-Pakistan Relationship
- Chair: Karamat Ali
- Lead Presenters : Dr. Tipu Sultan , Admiral Ramdas
- 5) Nuclear Restraint and Non-Proliferation Measures: NPT, CTBT, FMCT, etc.
- Chair: N D Jayaprakash
Lead Presenters : Garimella Subramaniam, John Hallam
- 6) Sharing Experience of Resistance /Struggles in the Ground.
- Chair : Dr. Saroop Dhruv
- Speakers: S P Udayakumar / Pradip Datta and Debasis Shyamal (Haripur) /Ratnagiri Reps/ Samuel Jyrwa (Meghalaya)
- 15:30-16:00 Tea break

December 12, 2010, Sunday

09:30-12:30 Morning Parallel Workshop Sessions:
- Workshops Chair Persons and Lead Presenters
- 1) Addressing Indian Energy Needs: Nuclear Power vs Renewable Sources
- Chair: Anil Chaudhary
- Lead Presenters : Praful Bidwai, Gopal Krishna
- 2) The Global Arms Trade
- Chair: S P Udayakumar
- Lead Presenters : Binalakshmi Nepram, N D Jayaprakash
- 3) The Tragedy of Palestine Chair: Amarjeet Kaur
- Lead Presenters : Kamal Mitra Chenoy, Bela Bhatia
- 4) Peace Education Chair and Speaker: Sandeep Sethi
- Lead Presenters : Lalita Ramdas, Anuradha Sen
- 5) US Imperialism in Iraq and Afghanistan Chair: Sukla Sen
- Lead Presenters : Qamar Agha, Pankaj Bisht
- 6) Undermining Democratic rights in India and the World: The Terrorism Bogey
- Chair: Achin Vanaik
- Lead Presenters : Colin Gonsalves, Kavita Srivastava
- 11:00-11:30 Tea break
- 12:30-13:30 Lunch
- 13:30-18:00 Afternoon Plenary: Building the CNDP
- 13:30-14:45 Political Action Plan
- 1) Unifying Struggles vis-à-vis the DAE
- 2) Pushing for a South Asian NWFZ
- 3) Solidarity against US Imperialism in West and Central Asia
- 4) Demilitarizing and Democratizing South Asia
- 5) Campaign for Global Nuclear Weapons Convention

14:45-15:00 Tea Break
- 15:00-16:15 Organizational Plan / Chair : Anil Chaudhary
- 1) Outlining state chapter plans by respective representatives
- 2) Reconstituting the NCC by Nominations Commission
- 3) Publications programme outline
- 4) Outline of Schools/Colleges programme Lalita Ramdas
- 16:15-17:00 Reports from rapporteurs of parallel workshops
- 17:00-18:00 Discussion on Delhi Resolution based on draft of resolution circulated by Resolution Committee on the morning of the 3rd Day